NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Rana arrived at the restaurant around 5:30 p.m., but he left after one hour when defendant failed to arrive.
The Verdicts and Sentencing
On April 2, 2007, the jury found defendant guilty of attempted lewd conduct on a child under 14 (§§ 664, 288, subd. (a); count 1) and attempted distribution or exhibition of harmful matter to a minor by the Internet (§§ 664, 288.2, subd. (b); count 2). On June 1, 2007, the court suspended imposition of sentence and placed defendant on probation for three years with various terms and conditions.
DISCUSSION
Constitutionality of Section 288.2, subdivision (b)
Section 288.2, subdivision (b), states in pertinent part: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet, . . . or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of . . . gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person . . ., and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense . . . .”
Defendant contends that his conviction for count 2 must be reversed because section 288.2, subdivision (b), is facially unconstitutional. He argues that the statute affects interstate commerce and regulates conduct occurring outside the state, thus violating the commerce clause.