10-01-2012
[…] (4). Redaction of references to the biological father
Defendant argues that "the court committed reversible error by redacting [the aunt's] references to [the biological father] creating a version of the pretext call that was misleading under Evidence Code section 356 and resulted in a trial that was fundamentally unfair." (Emphasis and footnote omitted.) As we will explain, this argument is newly minted on appeal.
Section 356 states: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."
"The purpose of this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.