10-01-2012
[…] [Citations.] In this context, moreover, the drafters define 'perception' as the process of acquiring knowledge 'through one's senses' (Evid. Code, § 170), i.e., by personal observation." (McAlpin, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 1306, fns. omitted, emphasis in original.) "[W]hen a lay witness offers an opinion that goes beyond the facts the witness personally observed, it is held inadmissible." (Id. at p. 1308.) "Matters beyond common experience are not proper subjects of lay opinion testimony." (People v. Williams (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 1326, 1333.)
Evidence Code section 1102 states: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is:
"(a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character.
"(b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."
Section 1102 has codified the general rule that specific acts are inadmissible to prove a defendant's character. (People v.