People v. Pascali
[…] (c).)

In order to recommit a person under section 2972, the trial court must find (1) the person continues to have "a severe mental disorder"; (2) the person's "mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment"; and (3) the person continues to represent a "substantial danger of physical harm to others." (People v. Beeson (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1398-1399; § 2972, subds. (c), (e).) If the committing court finds that there is "reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis," section 2972, subdivision (d) requires the court to order the person released as an outpatient.

II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

In 2001, Pascali struck a woman on the head with a pipe.