People v. Pascali
[…] By reason of a mental disorder he represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. I will therefore grant the [P]eople's petition for another year." The order expires August 22, 2012. This timely appeal followed.

III. DISCUSSION

Pascali contends that under the MDO Act the trial court must advise him of his right to a jury trial and that absent his affirmative, personal waiver of the right to trial must be by jury. Indeed, section 2972, subdivision (a), provides, "The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for continued treatment. The court shall advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial. . . . [¶] . . . The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney."

The statute clearly requires the trial court to advise the person being committed under the MDO Act of his or her right to a jury trial. Here, there is no indication that the trial court gave that advisement.