People v. Pascali
[…] (People v. Robinson (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 348, 351-352; §§ 2962, 2970.) If an offender's condition cannot be kept in remission without continued treatment, the offender can be subject to continued involuntary commitment even after a scheduled parole release date. (§ 2970.) Continued involuntary commitment "shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of parole or a previous commitment or the scheduled date of release from prison as specified in Section 2970." (§ 2972, subd. (c).)

In order to recommit a person under section 2972, the trial court must find (1) the person continues to have "a severe mental disorder"; (2) the person's "mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment"; and (3) the person continues to represent a "substantial danger of physical harm to others." (People v. Beeson (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1398-1399; § 2972, subds. (c), (e).)