No. 342546
[…] See MCL 750.224f(1) and (2). Under Subsection (2), the defendant must have been convicted of a "specified felony," and in order to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored, the defendant must petition the circuit court for a restoration of his or her right to possess a firearm. See MCL 750.224f(2)(b) ; MCL 28.424(1). However, under MCL 750.224f(1) —the subsection under which Parkmallory was convicted—the right to possess a firearm is automatically restored when the statutory conditions are satisfied. In full, MCL 750.224f(1) provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
As explained by our Supreme Court in People v. Perkins , 473 Mich. 626, 640, 703 N.W.2d 448 (2005), the defendant bears the burden of producing evidence that his or her right to possess a firearm has been restored. See also MCL 776.20 ; People v.