No. 11 December Term 1973, Docket No. 54,777.
[…] Defendant argues that the statute defined a crime having two elements: 1) the carrying of the pistol and 2) the lack of license so to carry. He maintains that since this record contains no proof touching on the lack of license, the conviction cannot stand.
The plaintiff agrees that the statute establishes two elements of the crime, but asserts that the state is absolved from proving the lack of a license by virtue of MCLA 776.20; MSA 28.1274 (1) which reads:
"In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use, licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation."
It is true that we have heretofore regarded MCLA 750.227; MSA 28.424, supra, as defining a crime having two elements. People v Gould, 384 Mich. 71; 179 N.W.2d 617 (1970); People v Schrader, 10 Mich. App. 211, 159 N.W.2d 147 (1968).