People v. Paris
[…] James v. Patton, 7 N.Y. 9 (1851). "The term signature includes any memorandum, mark or sign, written, printed, stamped, photographed, engraved or otherwise placed upon any instrument or writing with intent to execute or authenticate such instrument or writing." General Construction Law § 46. Therefore, whether it is cursive, block letters or even a simple "x" marks the spot, any marking intended as a signature is a signature. Therefore, the court reaffirms its May 6th ruling that the DIR was properly executed.

II. Conversion

Assault in the Third Degree (PL § 120.00[1] )

A person is guilty of Assault in the Third Degree "when with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." PL § 120.00(1). The required element of "physical injury" is defined as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." PL § 10.00(9); see also People v.