People v. Paris
[…] However, it is well settled that intent can be inferred from the defendant's actions. People v. Makwana, 17 Misc.3d 296 (Crim Ct, Queens County 2007). Therefore, the charge of Attempted Assault in the Third Degree (PL § 110/120.00[1] ) was converted as of April 20, 2015 when the People indicated they were ready for trial. Inasmuch as the People have indicated that they have maintained their readiness for trial at every calendar appearance since that date, only the 20 day period between March 31, 2015 and April 20, 2015 is chargeable as non-excludable time pursuant to CPL § 30.30(1)(b). Accordingly, the charge of Attempted Assault in the Third Degree is not dismissed.

Endangering the Welfare of a Child (PL § 260.10[1] )

A person is guilty of Endangering the Welfare of a Child "when he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental, or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old ..." PL § 260.10(1). The purpose of this statute is "to protect the physical health, morals and well-being of children...." People v. Bergerson, 17 N.Y.2d 398, 401 (1966).