People v. Paris
[…] The purpose of this statute is "to protect the physical health, morals and well-being of children...." People v. Bergerson, 17 N.Y.2d 398, 401 (1966). The complaint provides that the CW alleges that the defendant punched the CW about the face and the DIR corroborates the same. Therefore, the charge of Endangering the Welfare of a Child (PL § 260.10[1] ) was converted as of April 20, 2015 when the People indicated they were ready for trial and only the 20 day period between March 31, 2015 and April 20, 2015 is chargeable as non-excludable time pursuant to CPL § 30.30(1)(b). Accordingly, the charge of Endangering the Welfare of a Child (PL § 260.10[1] ) is not dismissed.

Menacing in the Third Degree (PL § 120.15)

A person is guilty of Menacing in the Third Degree when "by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury, or physical injury. PL § 120.15. The defendant argued that because the CW went to sleep after the alleged incident the CW was not in fact fearful and that therefore the charge is not converted. This however misses the point and conflates conversion with issues of fact for trial. The fact that the CW went to sleep after the incident is wholly irrelevant to the menacing charged by the complaint and whether the menacing charge was in fact converted. The complaint provides that the CW alleges that on March 30, 2015, the defendant punched the CW about the face and caused the CW to become alarmed and annoyed and the DIR corroborates the same. That is, the People allege that the defendant menaced the CW prior to the defendant hitting the CW in the face. Therefore, the charge of Menacing in the Third Degree (PL § 120.15) was converted as of April 20, 2015 when the People indicated they were ready for trial and only the 20 day period between March 31, 2015 and April 20, 2015 is chargeable as non-excludable time pursuant to CPL § 30.30(1)(b). Accordingly, the charge of Menacing in the Third Degree is not dismissed.

It might however be relevant if the People were charging the defendant for menacing the CW after the alleged physical altercation as an issue of fact for trial.
--------

Harassment in the Second Degree (240.26[1] )