2013-12-6
[…] On a motion to dismiss, this Court's review is limited to whether or not the People's allegations as stated in the Criminal Court information are facially sufficient. The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would not be legally sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See, People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 115, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652, 504 N.E.2d 1079 (1986).
Applying these principles to the instant matter, the factual allegations contained in the misdemeanor complaint before this Court are sufficient.
Under PL Sec. 240.26(1), a person is guilty of Harassment in the Second Degree when, “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person...(1) He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact” (emphasis added).
Defendant is alleged to have spit in the face of a police officer, hitting that officer in the eyes and mouth. See, superceding information dated February 6, 2013, p. 1. As a result of that action, the officer “experienced annoyance, alarm and fear for his personal safety.”