NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He said he drank four 16-ounce beers the morning of the collision. He said he got in the truck and adjusted the radio to his favorite station. Prior to the collision, he was traveling approximately 65 miles per hour. He did not mention being chased by anyone. He said he braked late going into the curve. After the collision, he was afraid of the fire and feared the truck would explode.
DISCUSSION
I. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
At the conclusion of the prosecution’s case-in-chief, defense counsel unsuccessfully moved for a judgment of acquittal on counts 1 through 10, pursuant to section 1118, which provides:
“In a case tried by the court without a jury, a jury having been waived, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”
Section 1118.1 provides for the same motion in a jury trial.