People v. Pakeman (In re Pakeman)
[…] Presumably, defendant was aware of the "damning" contents of his phone, including the messages that would corroborate the victim's testimony, and counsel acknowledged having conducted a preliminary review of the disclosed data. Given this record, we fail to see how the advice counsel provided was deficient in any way or how additional time to review the data would have altered the advice given.

Accordingly, we find that defendant was adequately represented throughout the proceedings.

3. The court did not introduce improper character evidence.

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), establishes a general rule excluding "evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character . . . when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) clarifies, however, that this general rule does not exclude evidence of uncharged conduct which is relevant to prove some fact other than bad character or criminal disposition.