People v. Page
[…] We agree with the People that this evidentiary challenge has not been preserved for appellate review.

Evidence Code section 1101 provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, "evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."

Evidence Code section 353 precludes evidentiary challenges from being cognizable on appeal unless an objection on the same grounds was first made in the trial court. As we previously explained, "[s]ection 353 provides in pertinent part, 'A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion. . . .' (Italics added.) In accord with this statute, our high court has consistently held that a '"'defendant's failure to make a timely and specific objection' on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable. [Citation.]"' (People v.