People v. Pace
[…] The defendant's points total was in the range for a presumptive designation as level two sex offender, but, because of the defendant's prior conviction for a felony sex offense, a mandatory override resulted in a presumptive designation as a level three sex offender (see People v. Varvaro, 171 A.D.3d 958, 959, 95 N.Y.S.3d 593 ). The defendant requested that the court downwardly depart from the presumptive risk level, but the court denied the defendant's application and designated him a level three sex offender. The defendant appeals.

Correction Law § 168–n(3) provides that the hearing court must "render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based" (see People v. Somodi, 170 A.D.3d 1056, 1057, 94 N.Y.S.3d 586 ; People v. Barrett, 123 A.D.3d 783, 996 N.Y.S.2d 547 ; People v. Johnson, 118 A.D.3d 684, 986 N.Y.S.2d 860 ; People v. Brown, 116 A.D.3d 1017, 983 N.Y.S.2d 900 ).