People v. Otero
[…] DISCUSSION

Because the facts of the instant offense are not relevant to the issues raised on appeal, we will forgo recitation of those facts.

"Section 3000 et seq. establishes a program for the nonpunitive treatment and control of narcotics addicts, including persons convicted of criminal offenses, implemented by periods of treatment within [the California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)] and outpatient supervision." (People v. Cruz (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 413, 419.) The first paragraph of section 3051 provides in relevant part: "Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, . . . if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the [CRC] . . . unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendants record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section." (Emphasis added.)