THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. O.S., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On May 19, 2021, defendant was found eligible for IRC services based on a diagnosis of mild intellectual disability. On December 7, 2021, defendant was committed to Porterville Development Center (PDC), pursuant to Penal Code sections 1370.1 and 1370.4. On November 3, 2022, a senior psychologist at PDC filed a report with the court concluding that defendant remained incompetent to stand trial and that there appeared to be a "fair to poor likelihood of restoration to competence in the foreseeable future."
Penal Code section 1370.1, subdivision (a)(1)(B) provides: "If the defendant is found mentally incompetent and has been determined by a regional center to have a developmental disability, the trial or judgment shall be suspended until the defendant becomes mentally competent."