1-22-0469
[…] People v. Dorsey, 2021 IL 123010, ¶ 65. Pursuant to the truth-insentencing statute, a person serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder "shall receive no good conduct credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2020). Thus, defendant must serve 100 percent of the 30-year sentence for first degree murder, but his consecutive 10-year sentence for armed robbery is to be served at 50 percent. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2020) ("a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment"). The State also notes that defendant is eligible for parole review after serving 20 years of his sentence.