1-22-0469
[…] Thus, defendant must serve 100 percent of the 30-year sentence for first degree murder, but his consecutive 10-year sentence for armed robbery is to be served at 50 percent. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2020) ("a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment"). The State also notes that defendant is eligible for parole review after serving 20 years of his sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West 2020) ("A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 *** shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences"). Defendant does not dispute the State's observations.
¶ 29 Since defendant was 17 years old at the time of the commission of the offenses, additional consideration related to his age is relevant to our review of his sentence.