People v. Ortiz
[…] "Let me talk a little bit about the presumption of innocence and what that means.

"The defendant in a criminal case is presumed to be innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

"Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is defined as proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true.

"The evidence need not eliminate all possible doubt, because everything in life is open to some possible or imaginary doubt.

"This principle puts the burden on the prosecution to prove its case.

The court was distilling language from Penal Code section 1096, which provides: "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: 'It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of the jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.' "

"Defendant isn't required to prove anything to you.