NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, Adams teaches that “the Boykin-Tahl requirements are applicable to an evidentiary stipulation which . . . admit[s] the truth of . . . every fact necessary to imposition of the additional punishment other than conviction of the underlying offense.” (Adams, at p. 580, italics added.)
“Conviction of the underlying offense is, of course, a necessary prerequisite to imposition of any enhancement to the term for the offense. That a defendant must be convicted of the [underlying] secondary offense does not distinguish the [Penal Code] section 12022.1 enhancement from that in Yurko.” (Adams, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 580, fn. 6.)
Section 11370.4, subdivision (b) in pertinent part, provides:
“(b) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of conspiracy to violate, Section 11378, 11378.5, 11379, or 11379.5 with respect to a substance containing methamphetamine . . . shall receive an additional term as follows:
“(1) Where the substance exceeds one kilogram by weight, or 30 liters by liquid volume, the person shall receive an additional term of three years.
“(2) Where the substance exceeds four kilograms by weight, or 100 liters by liquid volume, the person shall receive an additional term of five years.”
The stipulation admitted the only fact necessary to imposition of the additional punishment other than conviction of the underlying offense: the weight of the seized substances in excess of one kilogram as to the car seizure and four kilograms in the aggregate.