NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] D. Weight Enhancement (Defendant Alonso)
Defendant Alonso contends that the trial court erred in failing to strike the section 11370.4 enhancement at his request. He argues that the court abused its discretion in denying the request because he only played a “minimal role” in the offense, noting his lack of prior convictions, and his mental or emotional difficulties. The Attorney General replies there was no abuse of discretion.
Section 11370.4, subdivision (e) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may strike the additional punishment for the enhancements provided in this section if it determines that there are circumstances in mitigation of the additional punishment and states on the record its reasons for striking the additional punishment.” Thus, the trial court is accorded sentencing discretion in this regard.
People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367 summarizes the analytic perspective on review of sentencing discretion as follows: “In reviewing for abuse of discretion, we are guided by two fundamental precepts.