People v. Orozco
[…] (a)) and receiving stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)) (case No. TA053155). On April 7, 1999, defendant was convicted of receiving stolen property after pleading no contest, and the magistrate issued a certificate and order to the superior court pursuant to section 859a. On May 5, 1999, the trial court dismissed the receipt of a stolen vehicle count and sentenced defendant on the remaining count to 90 days in jail, suspended imposition of sentence and placed him on three years formal probation. Probation was subsequently revoked and then reinstated.

Section 859a states in part: “(a) If the public offense charged is a felony not punishable with death, the magistrate shall immediately upon the appearance of counsel for the defendant read the complaint to the defendant and ask him or her whether he or she pleads guilty or not guilty to the offense charged therein and to a previous conviction or convictions of crime if charged. While the charge remains pending before the magistrate and when the defendant’s counsel is present, the defendant may plead guilty to the offense charged, or, with the consent of the magistrate and the district attorney or other counsel for the people, plead nolo contendere to the offense charged or plead guilty or nolo contendere to any other offense the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he or she is charged, or to an attempt to commit the offense charged and to the previous conviction or convictions of crime if charged upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. . . . Upon accepting the plea of guilty or nolo contendere the magistrate shall certify the case, including a copy of all proceedings therein and any testimony that in his or her discretion he or she may require to be taken, to the court in which judgment