People v. Orozco
[…] On October 11, 1995, the district attorney filed a felony complaint against defendant, alleging one felony count of grand theft person (§ 487, subd. (c)) and a misdemeanor count for giving false information to a police officer (§ 148.9, subd. (a)) (case No. TA043519). On the People’s motion, before a preliminary hearing, the felony grand theft person count was amended to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b)(4). After pleading no contest, defendant was convicted of misdemeanor grand theft. The trial court denied probation and sentenced defendant to 60 days in jail.

Section 17 states in part: “(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) When the prosecuting attorney files in a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses a complaint specifying that the offense is a misdemeanor, unless the defendant at the time of his or her arraignment or plea objects to the offense being made a misdemeanor, in which event the complaint shall be amended to charge the felony and the case shall proceed on the felony complaint.”

On March 11, 1999, the district attorney filed, a two-count felony complaint alleging receipt of stolen property, a motor vehicle, (§ 496d, subd. (a)) and receiving stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)) (case No. TA053155).