People v. Orozco
[…] B198862, from case No. TA043519. We ordered consolidation of the two appeals.

DISCUSSION

I

DEFENDANT’S CONTENTION

Although defendant appeals denial of his petitions to dismiss convictions in three trial court proceedings, he only argues one. He contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his petition to dismiss case No. TA043519 under section 1203.4a. He argues that there is no evidence that he picked up any “new offenses” in the year after judgment was rendered in that case, mandating that the trial court grant his petition.

Section 1203.4a provides in relevant part: “(a) Every defendant convicted of a misdemeanor and not granted probation shall, at any time after the lapse of one year from the date of pronouncement of judgment, if he or she has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court, is not then serving a sentence for any offense and is not under charge of commission of any crime and has, since the pronouncement of judgment, lived an honest and upright life and has conformed to and obeyed the laws of the land, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; . . . the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; . . . and in either case the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusatory pleading against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 12021.1 of this code or Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code. . . .”

II

JURISDICTION

At the outset, we are confronted with the question, not raised in the parties’ initial briefs, as to whether we have jurisdiction to consider defendant’s appeals.