No. 1-15-0130
[…] Urioste, 316 Ill. App. 3d 307, 310 (2000). Because the right to forensic testing under section 116-3 "is a legislatively created right" (People v. O'Connell, 227 Ill. 2d 31, 37 (2007)), a defendant is required to show that he satisfies the specific "prerequisites" set forth in the statute in order obtain postconviction forensic testing (People v. Smith, 2014 IL App (1st) 113265, ¶19). The circuit court's ruling on a 116-3 motion for postconviction forensic testing is subject to de novo review. People v. Stoecker, 2014 IL 115756, ¶ 21; People v. Grant, 2016 IL App (3d) 140211, ¶ 14. ¶ 26 Section 116-3, in its current form, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "§ 116-3. Motion for fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, of forensic testing not available at trial or guilty plea regarding actual innocence.
(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or forensic DNA testing, including comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction, and:
(1) was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial; or
(2) although previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect.