THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ISRAEL ONTIVEROS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The court concluded Juror No. 10's comment that other jurors indicated defendants were guilty "from the beginning" was ambiguous, as Juror No. 10 could have made them at the beginning of trial or at the beginning of jury deliberations. The court reasoned that even if Juror No. 10 made the comments at the beginning of trial, that juror did not share her doubts with others. The statements were the juror's unexpressed internal thought processes that Evidence Code section 1150 deems inadmissible.
Evidence Code section 1150 states: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, or event upon a juror either in influencing [her] to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."
The court found Ontiveros's other arguments about the dismissed juror's letter and the weeping jurors were "very de minimis." It pointed out the dismissed juror did not hear closing arguments or participate in juror deliberations.