NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ontiveros challenges the court's imposition of $90 in criminal conviction assessment fines for his three offenses, contending that such fines only apply to convictions for violations of the Vehicle Code. His restricted interpretation of the statutory language, however, has been rejected. (People v. Le (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 54, 60-63 [holding that the statutory language applies to every criminal conviction]; see also People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 752.)
Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) similarly provides for the imposition of a court security fee of $30 for "every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 [of the Penal Code], involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code." The quoted language is almost identical to that set forth in Government Code section 70373. Notably, although the court imposed the court security fees as to the offenses to which Ontiveros pled guilty, he does not challenge the application of that fee to those offenses.