NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code Regs., tit. 15, § 3045.3, subd. (b)(6)) and that, because Ontiveros's waiver of his right to attend restitution hearings was based on the court's mistaken advisement, it was involuntary. (See generally People v. Barnum (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1210, 1223 [recognizing that a waiver must be knowing and intelligent to be valid].) Accordingly, his waiver of the right to attend any future restitution hearings must be vacated.
2. Imposition of Criminal Conviction Assessment Fines
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part:
"To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction."
Ontiveros challenges the court's imposition of $90 in criminal conviction assessment fines for his three offenses, contending that such fines only apply to convictions for violations of the Vehicle Code. His restricted interpretation of the statutory language, however, has been rejected.