People v. Om
[…] Assuming Juror No. 7’s house actually was “shot up” over the weekend and that she told the other jurors about it, her statement would not have been admissible for purposes of a new trial motion. By statute “any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly.” (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a).) Thus, what Juror No. 7 said during deliberations would be admissible only if it was “of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly.” (Ibid.; see People v. Hedgecock (1990) 51 Cal.3d 395, 419 [“In rare circumstances a statement by a juror during deliberations may itself be an act of misconduct, in which case evidence of that statement is admissible”].)