THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JUAN OLIVERO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The court's stated rationale for the sentence was that the probation report demonstrated a virtually uninterrupted record of criminality from ages 19 to 39, Olivero's age as of the current offense, including at least 10 felonies and two misdemeanors.
Olivero timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Olivero contends that the trial court erred in refusing to refer him for evaluation under Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 (section 3051) for commitment to the CRC. Section 3051 states in relevant part: "Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony . . . and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant's record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section."
In his reply brief Olivero suggests (in passing) that his opening brief also challenged the trial court's refusal to reduce his offense to a misdemeanor under Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b).