People v. Oliver
[…] Typically, issues of admissibility of evidence are reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Alvarez, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 203; see Dart Industries, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1059, 1078.) In this case, the trial court reasonably could have concluded that the first time the prosecution discovered that it might be necessary use the preliminary hearing transcript was when Mr. Williams refused to testify. Under these circumstances, implicit in any ruling was a finding good cause existed within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1350, subdivision (b).

Evidence Code section 1350 states: "(a) In a criminal proceeding charging a serious felony, evidence of a statement made by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness, and all of the following are true: [¶] (1) There is clear and convincing evidence that the declarants unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by, or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose of preventing the arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of the death by homicide or the kidnapping of the declarant.[¶] (2) There is no evidence that the unavailability of the declarant was caused by, aided by, solicited by, or procured on behalf of, the party who is offering the statement. [¶] (3) The statement has been memorialized in a tape recording made by a law enforcement official, or in a written statement prepared by a law enforcement official and signed by the declarant and notarized in the presence of the law enforcement official, prior to the death or kidnapping of the declarant. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances which indicate its trustworthiness and was not the result of promise, inducement, threat, or coercion. [¶] (5) The statement is relevant to the issues to be tried. [¶] (6) The statement is corroborated by other evidence which tends to connect the party against whom the statement is offered with the commission of the serious felony with which the party is charged. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.