People v. Olivarez
[…] Iowa (1998) 525 U.S. 113, 118 (Knowles) (speeding). (Gant, at p. 1719.) In other cases, “the offense of arrest will supply a basis for searching the passenger compartment of an arrestee’s vehicle and any containers therein.” (Ibid.) Such cases include New York v. Belton (1981) 453 U.S. 454 (Belton) and Thornton v. United States (2004) 541 U.S. 615 (Thornton). The defendants in those cases were arrested for “drug offenses.” (Gant, at p. 1719.)

Here, there is no dispute that the crime of arrest was false representation of identity to a peace officer in violation of Penal Code section 148.9 (section 148.9), which provides, in relevant part: “Any person who falsely represents... herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in [enumerated statutes], upon a lawful detention or arrest or the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the arresting officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

In order to show that appellant falsely identified herself to Deputy Gomez, the People would have to show appellant’s true identity. Evidence relevant to appellant’s true identity would include her driver’s license.