People v. Olivares
[…] Here, objecting to Viray's testimony about the conclusion of one of Chao's reports would likely not have benefited defendant. Chao was included on the prosecution's witness list, and nothing in the record indicates she would have been unable to testify if called. If Chao had testified about the findings of her analysis, the results would not have been hearsay. (See Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a) [hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing"].) Accordingly, defense counsel could have decided not to waste time further substantiating DNA testing he planned to downplay.