People v. Oharran
[…] Further references to CALCRIM are to the Judicial Council of California, Criminal Jury Instructions (2006-2007).

During discussions on instructions, the trial court acceded to defense counsel’s request that the court modify CALCRIM No. 1160 to more closely track the wording of section 314, subdivision (1) by substituting the statutory language “to be” for the CALCRIM No. 1160 language “who might be.”

Thus, as modified by the court and given to the jury, CALCRIM No. 1160 read: “To prove [a violation of section 314, subdivision (1)], the People must prove . . . the defendant willfully exposed his genitals in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended . . . .” (Italics added.)

During closing argument, the prosecutor put before the jury an exhibit showing CALJIC No. 1160 in its unmodified form, i.e., bearing the language “who might be” instead of “to be” as the court had directed.