People v. Oharran
[…] Nor was there anything particularly inflammatory about the prior sexual offenses. And finally, the trial court never precluded defendant from presenting evidence or arguing that his pleas were not factually based.

II

Defendant contends the prosecutor committed prejudicial misconduct when during closing argument he misstated the law regarding the charge of indecent exposure. We reject the contention.

Section 314, subdivision (1) provides: “Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . .” (Italics added.)