People v. Oharran
[…] Staten (2000) 24 Cal.4th 434, 459 (Staten), wherein the court concluded that the existence of section 1127c did not require reciprocal rights for defendants regarding absence of flight, and that this conclusion “forecloses any federal or state constitutional challenge based on due process.” (See also People v. Williams (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 648, 651-652 (Williams) [rejecting claim that pursuant to the reasoning of Wardius due process required instruction on absence of flight because section 1127c required instruction on flight].)

Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”

Defendant attempts to evade Staten’s holding, noting that holding was based on the analysis in People v.