People v. Ogilvie
[…] Therefore, defendant's challenge to the length of his minimum prison sentence is now moot. People v Rutherford, 208 Mich App 198, 204; 526 NW2d 620 (1994). Accordingly, neither remand nor resentencing is necessary.

Lastly, we reject defendant's argument that the trial court improperly amended the April 29, 2011 judgment of sentence on July 17, 2012, to specify that the prison sentences for felonious assault and felony-firearm were to be served consecutively. MCL 769.1h(1) requires that "[a] judgment of sentence committing an individual to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections shall specify whether the sentence is to run consecutively to or concurrently with any other sentence the defendant is or will be serving, as provided by law."