No. 215180.
[…] Felony murder consists of the following elements: (1) the killing of a human being, (2) with the intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a very high risk of death or great bodily harm with knowledge that death or great bodily harm was the probable result, (3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of any of the felonies specifically enumerated in the felony-murder statute. People v Nowack, 462 Mich. 392, 401; 614 N.W.2d 78 (2000); Carines, supra at 758-759.
The first-degree home invasion statute, MCL 750.110a(2); MSA 28.305(a)(2), provides:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
In the instant case, the prosecutor sought to prove that defendant intended to commit either robbery or murder. Defendant contends that using the intent to commit murder as the underlying predicate for felony murder is circular and that the Legislature did not intend such a result. We disagree.