THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JUAN NUNEZ-GUILLEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 228. We will not overturn a criminal conviction "unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Givens, 237 Ill. 2d 311, 334 (2010). ¶ 19 Section 12-3.05(b)(1) provides that "[a] person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means causes *** great bodily harm *** to any child under the age of 13 years." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(b)(1) (West 2012). Section 12-3.3(a) provides that "[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm *** commits aggravated domestic battery." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2012). There is no precise legal definition for "great bodily harm" (People v. Doran, 256 Ill. App. 3d 131, 136 (1993)), but it requires an injury greater and more serious than a simple battery (People v. Figures, 216 Ill.