THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JUAN NUNEZ-GUILLEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985)). The State must prove each element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 224 (2009). It is within the province of the trier of fact "to determine the credibility of witnesses, to weigh the evidence and draw reasonable inferences therefrom, and to resolve any conflicts in the evidence." Id. at 228. We will not overturn a criminal conviction "unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Givens, 237 Ill. 2d 311, 334 (2010). ¶ 19 Section 12-3.05(b)(1) provides that "[a] person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means causes *** great bodily harm *** to any child under the age of 13 years." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(b)(1) (West 2012). Section 12-3.3(a) provides that "[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm *** commits aggravated domestic battery." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2012).