THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BRANDIN MICHAEL NORRIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Norris also received a consecutive eight-month sentence in an unrelated case.
Norris contends, and the People agree, his sentence is unlawful because it exceeds the maximum sentence in the plea agreement. "When a guilty plea is entered in exchange for specified benefits such as the dismissal of other counts or an agreed maximum punishment, both parties, including the state, must abide by the terms of the agreement." (People v. Walker (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1013, 1024, overruled on other grounds as stated in People v. Villalobos (2012) 54 Cal.4th 177, 182-186.) Penal Code section 1192.5 specifies that if a plea agreement is approved by the court, the defendant "cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea . . . ." If the trial court considers the plea bargain to be unacceptable, its remedy is to reject it, not to violate it, directly or indirectly. (People v. Segura (2008) 44 Cal.4th 921, 931-932.)