People v. Noriega
[…] We conclude that the evidence was properly excluded.

First, the statement was plainly inadmissible under either "state of mind" theory because it simply did not describe appellant's state of mind. While he asserts that the evidence "would have informed the jurors that [he] was shocked and devastated when he learned of the deaths," his statement denying culpability for the murders had no tendency to convey those emotions.

Appellant also failed to establish that the statement was admissible under section 1240. A hearsay statement is admissible pursuant to that section only if it "[p]urports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and . . . [w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." (Id. at subds. (a) & (b).) The statement at issue here fails to satisfy either prong. Aside from the fact hat it does not purport to describe or explain an event that appellant had actually perceived, it was not made spontaneously.