People v. Noriega
[…] The plain meaning of "value of the check" in this context is its face value. Defendant's contention that the value of a check is the de minimis value of the paper it is written on leads to an absurd result — no forgery of a check could ever rise to the level of a felony. Had the Legislature intended this result, it would have simply made forgery a misdemeanor in all cases. And checks do not generally have a market value in the way that, for example, bonds do. The only reasonable alternative is the face value of a check.

We note that section 473, subdivision (b), includes as potential misdemeanor forgery, in addition to a check, a "bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order . . . ." Our opinion applies only to the valuation of a check in this context. We do not decide whether a different valuation method might apply to other instruments subject to section 473, subdivision (b).

DISPOSITION

The postjudgment order is affirmed.