People v. Noriega
[…] Subdivision (g) states, "If the application satisfies the criteria in subdivision (f), the court shall designate the felony offense or offenses as a misdemeanor."

The issue here is whether defendant's felony convictions for check forgery and possession of a forged check would be misdemeanors under the changes enacted by Proposition 47. Prior to the enactment of Proposition 47, forgery was a so-called wobbler, "punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (Former § 473, now § 473, subd. (a).) Proposition 47 amended section 473 to add subdivision (b), which designates certain violations as misdemeanors. "[A]ny person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year," with certain exceptions not relevant here. (§ 473, subd. (b), italics added.)