NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This evidence along with the stipulation was sufficient to establish a pattern of gang activity.
C. Evidence to support vandalism conviction
Appellants damaged Alejandro’s car in the attack. The back window was shattered, and the doors were bent so that they could not be shut. Only Alejandro testified as to the amount of damages to his car, stating that the parts required for he and his father to make the repairs cost a little more than $300.
Armando, joined by Alfredo, contends that there is insufficient evidence to support his vandalism over $400 conviction. We agree. Section 594 provides in part: “(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism.... [¶] Damages. [¶]... [¶] (b)(1) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more, vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)....”
One of the elements of felony vandalism is that the amount of damage must be $400 or more.