People v. Noel
[…] Penal Code section 25 abolished the defense of diminished capacity. It states in part: “In a criminal action, . . . evidence concerning an accused person’s . . . mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.” (Pen. Code, § 25, subd. (a).)

After the jury rendered its verdict, the trial court denied defendant’s motion for a new trial on the ground that the People failed to allege a course of conduct by alleging that defendant committed the charged offenses “on or about July 14, 2004.”

DISCUSSION

I