People v. Nievwenhvyzen
[…] A document may be authenticated in a variety of ways. The Evidence Code sets forth some specific, but nonexclusive, means of authentication in section 1410 through section 1421. (§ 1410.) In addition, “Circumstantial evidence, content and location are all valid means of authentication [citation].” (People v. Gibson (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 371, 383.)

The possible statutory means of authentication here are sections 1413, 1420 and 1421. Under section 1413, “A writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness.” In this case, Britton testified that defendant and Dickinson were text messaging each other on their cell phones, and that Britton was close enough to defendant’s car to see him with his cell phone. Thus, Britton saw defendant using his cell phone to send messages to Dickinson.