People v. Nievwenhvyzen
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in admitting the cell phone messages because the messages were not authenticated, i.e., there was no foundational evidence establishing that defendant was the author of the messages.

All writings must be authenticated before they may be received into evidence. (Evid. Code, § 1401.) “Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law.” (§ 1400.)

All further statutory references will be to the Evidence Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 403 provides that the authenticity of a writing is a preliminary fact and “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact . . . .” Accordingly, “The trial court has the preliminary, but not the final, authority to determine the question of the existence of the preliminary fact.