748 KA 17-01356
[…] In March 2018, two certified psychologists submitted reports following a clinical examination of defendant, concluding that he was fit to proceed. When each psychiatric examiner submits a report concluding that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, a "court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity, and it must conduct a hearing upon motion therefor by the defendant or by the district attorney" (CPL 730.30 [2] [emphasis added]; see generally CPL 730.60 [2]; People v Tortorici, 92 N.Y.2d 757, 766 [1999], cert denied 528 U.S. 834 [1999]). Where "no motion for a hearing is made, the criminal action against the defendant must proceed" (CPL 730.30 [2] [emphasis added]).