People v. Nicolas L. (In re Nicolas L.)
[…] You shall provide access codes to probation or any other peace officer upon request to effectuate the search."

II.

DISCUSSION

A. Remand Is Required for the Juvenile Court to Exercise Its Discretion Under Section 702 .

Nicolas claims that the juvenile court erred by failing to determine whether his offense was a felony or misdemeanor. We accept the Attorney General's concession that remand for this purpose is required.

Section 702 provides that if a minor "is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." As the parties agree, section 702 applies because Nicolas's offense, a violation of Penal Code section 487, subdivision (c), by taking property worth more than $950, is a "wobbler" punishable "by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of [Penal Code