No. C048636
[…] On appeal, the minor argues: (1) remand is required because the juvenile court failed to declare whether the violation of Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a), a wobbler, was a felony or misdemeanor; (2) we should stay the court's order requiring the minor to provide DNA samples pending the court's determination of the felony/misdemeanor status of her offense; and (3) she is entitled to an additional nine days of custody credit.
DISCUSSION I Designation of a Felony or Misdemeanor
See footnote, ante, page 508.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 (hereafter section 702) provides in relevant part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." "[Section 702's] requirement is obligatory: `[Welfare and Institutions Code] section 702 means what is says and mandates the juvenile court to declare the offense a felony or misdemeanor.'" ( In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204, citing In re Kenneth H. (1983) 33 Cal.3d 616, 619.)