B161817.
[…] What is relevant is whether Nguyen subjectively believed that the victim consented prior to the touching. The evidence prior to the touching shows that when Nguyen asked the victim to make love, she refused.
Nguyen emphasizes the jurors notes in which the jurors underscore the fact that Nguyen stopped after the touching. As the Attorney General states, evidence that Nguyen stopped short of rape is not evidence that no sexual battery occurred. Nor is the jurors description of the victims passivity evidence of consent. (Cf. § 261.6 [for purposes of rape consent is defined as "positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved."].) Finally, one juror points to "mixed-messages as to whether she did or did not want to be there," but with respect to the sexual battery count, the issue is whether Nguyen believed the victim "consented to . . . [the touching], not whether she consented to spend time with him." (People v.