THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANTHONY NGUYEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Nguyen believed that Torres's confession, in which Nguyen was implicated as a participant in the offense, was "unverified" and "invalid." Nguyen questioned the authenticity of the confession because he had a "defective recollection" of some events and he never received a copy of photographs presented at trial as People's exhibit 20, which he claims had the "capacity to drastically reduce [his] sentenc[e] due to . . . [section] 1187." They would have provided exculpatory evidence.
Section 1187 provides in relevant part: "The effect of an order arresting judgment, in a felony case, is to place the defendant in the same situation in which the defendant was immediately before the indictment was found or information filed."
--------