THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ELLIOT R. NEWMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court rejected the diagnostic report's recommendation, however, because the report did not consider that defendant claims he did not assault B.J. It also did not consider Jeckel's attempts to intervene and defendant's violent exchange with him, including causing Jeckel to be dragged from the car.
Defendant failed to meet his "heavy burden" of showing that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request for probation. The trial court did not abuse its discretion.
B. Sentencing Errors
The trial court imposed a $400 domestic violence fine pursuant to section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5). Section 1203.097 provides in relevant part, "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: . . . [¶] (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars ($400) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a hearing in court on the record, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee." Because defendant was sentenced to state prison, and not placed on probation, section 1203.097 is inapplicable. Thus, the trial court erred in imposing a $400 domestic violence fine, and the fine is reversed.