THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ELLIOT R. NEWMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] If, after a hearing in court on the record, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee." Because defendant was sentenced to state prison, and not placed on probation, section 1203.097 is inapplicable. Thus, the trial court erred in imposing a $400 domestic violence fine, and the fine is reversed.
The trial court also credited defendant with 187 days of actual custody credits and 92 days of conduct credits. Section 2933.1, subdivision (a), states, "Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933." Because defendant was convicted in count 1 of kidnapping, a violent felony (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(14)), section 2933.1, subdivision (a), limits the amount of presentence conduct credits to 15 percent of the time actually served. Defendant served 187 actual days of presentence custody.