People v. Newby
[…] Accordingly, defendant was not denied the effective assistance of counsel based on defense counsel's decision to admit that defendant was guilty of felon-in-possession and felony-firearm.

Defendant also argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the scoring of PRV 2 with regard to his conviction of felon-in-possession. We agree.

Under MCL 777.52(1), points are assessed for PRV 2 based on a defendant's prior low severity felony convictions. MCL 777.52(2), which governs the assessment of points under PRV 2, defines low severity felonies as follows:

(a) A crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.

(b) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that corresponds to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.

(c) A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.

(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.