July 7, 1994
[…] "The law does not confer upon a prosecutor the power to employ a subpoena solely to conduct an investigation or to subpoena witnesses to attend his office or any other place where a Grand Jury or court is not convened" (Rodrigues v City of New York, 193 A.D.2d 79, 86; see, People v Natal, 75 N.Y.2d 379, 385; People v Hamlin, 58 A.D.2d 631, 632; People v Boulet, 88 Misc.2d 353, 354-355; People v Arocho, 85 Misc.2d 116, 118).
The instant case presents circumstances that have not been directly addressed by the case law. However, section 610.10 (2) defines "subpoena" as "a process of a court directing the person to whom it is addressed to attend and appear as a witness in a designated action or proceeding in such court, on a designated date" (emphasis added). The subpoena power, whether exercised by the prosecution or defense, is not so broad as to allow attorneys to force witnesses to attend proceedings in which they are not scheduled to testify.