July 7, 1994
[…] Accompanying the subpoena was a letter, dated June 6th, requesting that the witness meet with the Assistant District Attorney at the District Attorney's office at 9:00 A.M. on June 13th, or at the witness' earliest convenience.
ANALYSIS
In a criminal action, the power to subpoena witnesses may be exercised by the court, the prosecutor, or the defense attorney. CPL 610.20 (2) states, "[a] district attorney * * * as an officer of a criminal court in which he is conducting the prosecution of a criminal action or proceeding, may issue a subpoena of such court, subscribed by himself, for the attendance in such court or a grand jury thereof of any witness whom the people are entitled to call in such action or proceeding."
The issuance of nonjudicial subpoenas by prosecutors has been subject to judicial scrutiny because of the potential for abuse. Prosecutors may not use their subpoena power to conduct investigations.