NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He has had habitual problems with alcohol.” The court then expressed concern about the seriousness of the current offense and concluded: “I have no reason to think he wouldn’t repeat this conduct. I think the safety of the public mandates sending the defendant to prison, so probation will be denied. I cannot find this is an unusual case.”
A.
Unusual Case Determination
By burglarizing an inhabited dwelling house, defendant was presumptively ineligible for probation under section 462 of the Penal Code, which prohibits a grant of probation “to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house” except in “unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation.” (§ 462, subd. (a).) In determining whether the case is “unusual,” such that a grant of probation would be permissible, the trial court is required to use the criteria set forth in rule 4.413(c). (Du, supra, 5 Cal.App.4th at p. 830.)