796 KA 13–01614
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of, inter alia, attempted robbery in the first degree ( Penal Law §§ 110.00, 160.15[4] ), defendant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish that the victim perceived the "display[ ]" of a firearm because the victim testified at trial that he believed that the rifle displayed to him by defendant's accomplice during the attempted robbery was a BB gun ( § 160.15[4] ).We reject that contention.
"A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he [or she] forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he [or she] or another participant in the crime ... [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm" (id. ). The statute's "display" element requires not only that the defendant "consciously displayed something that could reasonably be perceived as a firearm," but also that "the victim actually perceived the display" ( People v.