796 KA 13–01614
[…] The trial testimony further established that law enforcement used that video evidence in order to determine an underwater search area within which the rifle was recovered.
Contrary to defendant's further contention, we conclude that the jury's rejection of the affirmative defense under Penal Law § 160.15(4) is not against the weight of the evidence. Under the statute, "it is an affirmative defense that [the firearm displayed] was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged" (id. ). Although the rifle was inoperable when it was recovered by law enforcement from the river, defendant failed to meet his burden on the affirmative defense of establishing that the rifle was inoperable at the time of the attempted robbery (see generally People v.