People v. Padua
[…] We disagree with defendant's contentions and affirm the judgment of conviction.

To the extent defendant's argument raises a constitutional claim, it is unpreserved for appellate review because he never raised it below (see People v. Iannelli, 69 N.Y.2d 684, 685, cert denied 482 U.S. 914), and we decline to review it in the interest of justice. Were we to review such claim, we would reject it.

Under CPL 310.30, a deliberating jury may request "further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case." Presented with such a request, a trial court, in its discretion, must respond meaningfully to the jury's inquiry. (People v. Malloy, 55 N.Y.2d 296, 302, cert denied 459 U.S. 847).