People v. Neff
[…] (U.S. Const., 5th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) The double jeopardy doctrine prevents a second prosecution for the same offense after either an acquittal or a conviction. (People v. Anderson (2009) 47 Cal.4th 92, 103-104.)

"[B]oth federal and California law generally treat greater and lesser included offenses as the 'same offense' for purposes of double jeopardy." (People v. Anderson, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 104; see Brown v. Ohio (1977) 432 U.S. 161, 165-169.) In particular, section 1023 provides: "When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading."

Consequently, double jeopardy prohibits retrial of a greater offense where a jury convicts on a lesser included offense but is unable to reach a verdict on the greater offense. (People v. Anderson, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 104; People v.