People v. Neal
[…] We conclude inherent prejudice exists. But for the instructional errors, the jury would not have convicted Neal of second degree murder. The conviction is contrary to law and cannot stand. (See People v. Iniquez, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 79 [reversal required when the defendant pleaded guilty to a "nonexistent offense," conspiracy to commit attempted murder].)

II


Count 2: Shooting at an Inhabited Structure

Additionally, Neal contends reversal of his conviction on count 1 for instructional error also requires reversal of his conviction on count 2. Section 246 provides: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house [or] occupied building . . . is guilty of a felony. . . [¶] As used in this section, "inhabited" means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not."