NO. 4-17-0615 NO. 4-17-0616 NO. 4-17-0617 NO. 4-17-0636 cons.
[…] ¶ 71 Compliance with section 5-750(1) will be shown if the record contains evidence pertaining to the statutorily required factors and the trial court's commitment order indicates the court considered those factors. In re Javaun I., 2014 IL App (4th) 130189, ¶ 32, 5 N.E.3d 304. The statute does not require the court to explicitly evaluate on the record the individualized
factors required by the Juvenile Court Act. See 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(b) (West 2016) ("Before the court commits a minor to the [DOJJ], it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors[.]"). Thus, the only question is whether "the record contained sufficient information on these factors for the court to consider before sentencing respondent to DOJJ." Javaun I., 2014 IL App (4th) 130189, ¶ 32, 5 N.E.3d 304.