NO. 4-17-0615 NO. 4-17-0616 NO. 4-17-0617 NO. 4-17-0636 cons.
[…] Thus, to sustain the conviction of reckless discharge of a firearm, the State had to prove the defendant (1) discharged a firearm in a reckless
manner and (2) endangered the bodily safety of an individual. People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 212, 824 N.E.2d 262, 265 (2005).
¶ 48 As to the "reckless" element, "[t]he State need not prove that the defendant shot a gun knowing that he may injure a particular person to show the defendant's reckless state of mind." People v. Watkins, 361 Ill. App. 3d 498, 501, 837 N.E.2d 943, 946 (2005). Section 4-6 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2016)) defines "recklessness," in part, as follows:
"A person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense, and that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in that situation."
The defendant's "reckless state of mind may be inferred from all of the facts and circumstances in the record." Watkins, 361 Ill. App. 3d at 501, 837 N.E.2d at 945.