NO. 4-17-0615 NO. 4-17-0616 NO. 4-17-0617 NO. 4-17-0636 cons.
[…] This conclusion is consistent with the holdings of Dave L., Deshawn G., Maurice D., and A.P.
¶ 65 D. Sentencing
¶ 66 Respondent argues the trial court erred when it failed to comply with section 5-750(1) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2016)) before committing him to the DOJJ. We disagree.
¶ 67 Before the trial court can commit a minor to the DOJJ, it must follow the mandates found in section 5-750 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2016)). In re Raheem M., 2013 IL App (4th) 130585, ¶ 50, 1 N.E.3d 86. To make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, section 5-750(1) requires the court to review the following individualized factors:
"(A) Age of the minor.
(B) Criminal background of the minor.
(C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor, including child centered assessments such as the CANS [(Child and Adolescent Needs and Strengths)].
(D) Educational background of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school.
(E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services.
(F) Community based services that have been provided to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and the reason the services were unsuccessful.
(G) Services within the Department of Juvenile Justice that will meet the individualized needs of the minor." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2016).
¶ 68 Respondent argues the trial court committed him to the DOJJ without evidence as to his educational background, "indicating whether [he] has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(D) (West 2016). The State notes respondent's counsel failed to object to the contents or sufficiency of the social investigatory report before the court at sentencing.