09-13-2012
[…] Thus, the record supports an implied determination of ability to pay and the trial court not did err in imposing the drug program fee. (Ibid.)
C
Booking Fee
Unlike the statute authorizing the drug program fee, Government Code section 29550.1, the statute authorizing the booking fee does not expressly require an ability to pay determination. Nonetheless, Nathan argues we must read such a requirement into the statute to avoid an equal protection violation because a similar statute within the same statutory scheme, Government Code section 29550.2, contains such a requirement.
Government Code section 29550.1 provides: "Any . . . local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the . . . local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee."